Home | Site Map
Manitoba Gymnastics Association

 

Welcome to the Manitoba Gymnastics Association

It is the mandate of the Manitoba Gymnastics Association (MGA), as the Sport Governing Body, to develop, promote, and guide gymnastics as a lifetime activity in Manitoba. The MGA shall provide leadership, systems, and programs so that all participants may safely achieve their potential level of interest and ability.

 

Twitter

 

Beyond the Routine! We will be featuring Canada's rising talent including Isabela Onyshko ‪#‎gymnastics‬ ‪#‎canada‬ ‪#‎gymnast‬ ‪#‎elite‬

gymnastike.org

 

WESTERN CANADA SUMMER GAMES RESULTS

Alia Ross capped off the WCSG week winning a total of 6 medals: Gold Team, Gold All Around, Gold Balance Beam, Gold Floor Exercise, Silver on Vault and Silver on Uneven Bars! 

Congratulations Alia!!

Event Finalists:

Jamie Wakin: Gold Uneven Bars, Bronze Vault, 7th Beam, 6th Floor Exercise

Meghan Boulanger: Bronze Balance Beam, 4th Vault, 7th Floor Exercise

Taylor Goodon: 6th Uneven Bars

Davey Boschman: 6th Pommel Horse, 8th Parallel Bars, 8th High Bar

Sam Wenham: 7th Parallel Bars

 

Women's Team

GOLD MEDAL

Jamie Wakin, Danika Duncan, Alia Ross, Meghan Boulanger, Taylor Goodon, Ailish O'Shea

Coaches: Sandy Ross, Vanessa Keith

All Around Gold  - Alia Ross

All Around Bronze - Jamie Wakin

 

Alia Ross - 1st All Around, Finalist on Vault, UB, BB and FX

Jamie Wakin - 3rd All Around, Finalist on Vault, UB and FX

Meghan Boulanger - 4th All Around, Finalist on Beam, FX

Ailish O'Shea - 14th All Around

Taylor Goodon - 16th All Around, Finalist UB

Danika Duncan 24th All Around

Men's Team

Davey Boschmann:  9th All Around

Finalist on Pommel Horse and High Bar

Jeremie Gregoire: 13th All Around

Sam Wenham: 17th All Around, Finalist on Parallel Bars

Akira Cormier: 18th All Around

Mac Neumann: 20th All Around

Cole Hutchison: 24th All Around

 

Congratulations to our Trampoline and Tumbling Gymnasts at Canadian Championships!

Mia Danis: 13th DMT, 12th Trampoline, 8th Tumbling in Prelims and 10th in Finals.

Aaron Toews: 4th Prelims and Finals DMT, 2nd Prelims Trampoline, 8th in Finals.

Tyler Champagne: 2nd in Prelims DMT, 5th Finals, 20th Trampoline.

Coaches: Michelle Dewyn, Kelsey Berkowski

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ISABELA ONYSHKO, LORIE HENDERSON, JOE STOUFFER AND THE BRANDON EAGLES GYMNASTICS CLUB

An Amazing Pan Am Games!

Isabela Onyshko

Silver Medal Team

6th All Around; 8th Uneven Bars

 

 

GYMNASTICS - THE SPORT THAT AMAZES - CBC SPORTS

field-of-play-gymnastics-is-the-sport-that-amazes

 

Reminder to all Coaches:

To be registered with the MGA coaches must have completed the Respect in Sport Program. Once completed please submit the certification number to the MGA at: mga@sportmanitoba.ca.

Click logo below to access site.

 

Respect in Sport

 

Manitoba Gymnastics Association

145 Pacific Avenue

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 2Z6

Regan Bint - mga@sportmanitoba.ca

Kathy Stoesz -mga.kathy@sportmanitoba.ca

 

 

More News


top of page

Modern Earth Web Design, Winnipeg Manitoba